CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A89003

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene cordage from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Lee Fisher International. You have submitted a sample piece of twisted three-strand polypropylene cordage. You describe its material as polypropylene film rope. It is not the type considered to be wide nonfibrillated polypropylene strip. The sample measures 3/8 inch in diameter. We assume that it will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other, not braided or plaited; other. The duty rate will be 13.1% percent ad valorem plus 24 cents per kilogram.

The rope falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division